Rectors and chancellors

Rectors and chancellors

The Rectors of the University of Tampere since 1925

The dates for vice-rectors are given in cases where the vice-rector’s term of office differs from that of the rector.

  • Rector: Yrjö Ruutu 1 January 1925 – 31 October 1932
    (Vice-rectors: Eino Kuusi 1925–1928, Elpiö Kaila 1928–1932)
  • Eino Kuusi 1 November 1932 – 30 June 1935
    (Yrjö Ruutu)
  • Yrjö Ruutu 1 July 1935 – 16 April 1945
    (Zachris Castrén 1935–1938, Heikki Waris 1938–1944, Urpo Harva 1944–1945 )
  • Urpo Harva 16 April 1945 – 29 February 1948
    (Jussi Teljo 1945–1949)
  • Antero Rinne 1 March 1948 – 18 May 1949
    (Jussi Teljo 1945–1949, Urpo Harva 1949–1955)
  • Yrjö Ruutu 18 May 1949 – 30 June 1953
    (Urpo Harva 1949–1955)
  • V.J. Sukselainen 1 July 1953 – 31 October 1954
    (Urpo Harva 1949–1955)
  • Tuttu Tarkiainen 1 November 1954 – 31 December 1956
    (Urpo Harva 1949–1955, Unto Kupiainen 1956–1961)
  • Armas Nieminen 1 January 1957 – 30 June 1962
    (Unto Kupiainen 1956–1961, Paavo Koli 1961–1962)
  • Paavo Koli 1 July 1962 – 31 December 1968
    (Urpo Harva 1962–1964, Armas Nieminen 1965–1968)
  • Jaakko Uotila 1 January 1969 – 31 December 1974
    (Väinö Heikkinen, Erkki Pystynen (from 29 September 1969))
  • Erkki Pystynen 1 January 1975 – 31 December 1976
    (Lauri Seppänen, Jarmo Visakorpi 1975–1978)
  • Reino Erma 1 January 1976 – 31 July 1981
    (Lauri Seppänen, Jarmo Visakorpi 1975–1978; Jarmo Visakorpi and Olavi Borg 1978–1981)
  • Jarmo Visakorpi 1 August 1981 – 31 July 1987
    (Seppo Siirilä, Seppo Randell 1981–1984; Viljo Rasila, Seppo Randell 1984–1987)
  • Tarmo Pukkila 1 August 1987 – 31 July 1993
    (Reijo Raivola and Antti J. Pitkänen 1987–1990; Aarre Heino and Veronica Stolte-Heiskanen 1990–1993)
  • Jarmo Visakorpi 1 August 1993 – 31 July 1996
    (Olavi Borg, Matti Parjanen)
  • Uolevi Lehtinen 1 August 1996 – 31 December 1997
    (Jorma Sipilä, Krista Varantola)
  • Jorma Sipilä 1 January 1998 – 31 July 2004
    (Krista Varantola and Marja Jylhä 1998; Marja Jylhä and Kari-Jouko Räihä 1999–2004)
  • Krista Varantola 1 August 2004 – 31 July 2009
    (Arja Ropo, Juhani Lehto)
  • Kaija Holli 1 August 2009 – 31 December 2015
    (Pertti Haapala, Harri Melin)
  • Liisa Laakso 1 January 2016 –
    (Harri Melin, Katariina Mustakallio, Seppo Parkkila)

Chancellors of the University of Tampere since 1925

Until 1945, the chancellor’s job title was inspector. The University of Tampere discontinued the institution of chancellor on 1 August 2014.

  • Rafael Erich 7 November 1925 – 28 February 1926
  • Väinö Voionmaa 11 April 1926 – 1 March 1931
  • Kyösti Järvinen 20 October 1931 – 30 June 1937
  • Kaarlo Kaira 28 March 1938 – 31 December 1943
  • Väinö Voionmaa 1 July 1945 – 24 May 1947
  • Viljo Tarkiainen 5 June 1947 – 16 February 1951
  • J.A. Hollo 17 March 1951 – 30 June 1954
  • Eino Saari 1 July 1954 – 30 June 1969
  • V.J. Sukselainen 30 October 1969 – 31 July 1978
  • Armas Nieminen 1 August 1978 – 31 July 1984
  • Reino Erma 1 August 1984 – 31 July 1990
  • Kauko Sipponen 1 August 1990 – 31 July 1996
  • Heikki Koski 1 August 1996 – 31 July 2004
  • Jorma Sipilä 1 August 2004 – 31 July 2009
  • Krista Varantola 1 August 2009 – 31 July 2014