Event archive

November 2017

10.15 – 11.45 University main building, lecture hall D10a (Address: Kalevantie 4)

Open Guest Lecture by Camille Braun (ECB)

16.15 – 17.45 Pinni B building, lecture hall B1097, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Speakers Series of the University of Tampere. Open lecture by Dr Eeva Luhtakallio (& Iddo Tavory), New Social Research

10.15 – 12.00 Pinni B building lecture hall 4113, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Guest lecture by Professor Jan Klabbers

12.00 Arvo building, Jarmo Visakorpi auditorium, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34.

Doctoral defence of Lic.Med. Harri Isokuortti

12.00 Linna building, Väinö Linna auditorium, address: Kalevantie 5.

Doctoral defence of M.Soc.Sc. Tarja Vierula

Gamification
12.00 Pinni B building, auditorium 1097, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Doctoral defence of M.A. Jonna Koivisto

12.00 Pinni B building, auditorium 1097, address: Kanslerinrinne 1.

Doctoral defence of MA. Kristiina Vihmalo

13.00 – 15.00 Main building, E-wing, seminar room E113b, address: Kalevantie 4

Professor Zine Barka and Faiz Ali Kochin give presentations

The Animal Turn
10.15 – 15.45 K103, Linna building, address: Kalevankatu 5

Open Science and Technology Studies Research Seminar

18.00 – 20.00 Pinni B building, auditorium 1096, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Kabarett mit Muhsin Omurca. The show is in German.

16.00 – 18.00 Väinö Linna -hall, Linna building, Address: Kalevantie 5

LFC lecture by Anna-Kaisa Ikonen.

15.00 – 18.00 Tampere reception centre (former Kauppi hospital), Parantolankatu 6

Research seminar for MA and doctoral students

14.00 – 16.00 Pinni B building auditorium 1100, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Recruiting committed people for humanitarian action - Are you interested in working for the Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement?

 

13.15 – 15.00 Linna 5026, address: Kalevantie 5

Ketevan Gurchiani (Ilia State University, Georgia), Tarja Väyrynen, Elise Feron and Vadim Romashov give a talk

 

10.00 – 12.00 Auditorium 109, Virta Building (Address: Åkerlundinkatu 5)

Keynote speeches by Professor Christabelle Sethna and Dr. Raisa Maria Toivo

16.15 – 17.45 Pinni B building, lecture hall B1097, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Speakers Series of the University of Tampere. Open lecture by Dr Laura Ahva, IASR

14.15 – 15.45 Pinni B 3032

PhD Olga Ustyuzhantseva, visiting researcher of TaSTI gives a presentation.

10.00 – 12.00 Väinö Linna Auditorium (K104), Linna Building (Address: Kalevantie 5)

Keynote speech by professor Pekka Hämäläinen

12.00 Main building, auditorium A1, address: Kalevantie 4

Doctoral defence of Lic.Soc.Sc. Pertti Vehkalahti

 

12.00 Pinni A building, Paavo Koli auditorium, address: Kanslerinrinne 1.

Doctoral defence of M.Sc. (Econ. & Bus. Adm.) Anne Kastarinen

12.00 Arvo building, Lecture room F025, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34.

Doctoral defence of M.Sc. (Health Care) Paula Heikkilä

12.00 Finn-Medi 5, auditorium, address: Biokatu 12.

Doctoral defence of Lic.Med. Ville Jalkanen

13.00 – 16.00 Torni Hotel, Raide 2nd floor, Ratapihankatu 43, Tampere

An afternoon seminar on digitalization in health and health care systems.

14.00 Arvo building, auditorium F212, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Guest lecture by Thomas Hennessy

14.15 – 16.00 Pinni B -building lecture hall 4141 (Address: Kanslerinrinne 1)

Guest lecture by professor Sami Philström

16.15 – 17.45 Pinni B building, lecture hall B1097, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Speakers Series of the University of Tampere. Open lecture by Dr Jaakko Kuorikoski, New Social Research

15.00 – 16.30 Edu´s Café, Virta building, address: Åkerlundinkatu 5

Open discussion

12.00 Arvo building, auditorium F115, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34.

Doctoral defence of Lic.Med. Anita Saariaho

14.15 – 15.00 Pinni B building lecture hall 3109, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Professor (retired) Bikas K. Sinha from Indian Statistical Institute will give a special talk

12.00 – 14.00 Tampere University of Applied Sciences, C wing, 1st floor

Jorge F. S. Gomes from Portugal gives lectures about self-leadership and wellbeing skills at Y-kampus.

10.30 – 16.00 Pinni B, please see the seminar programme for further details

Opening seminar of TaRC

10.00 – 12.00 Y-kampus City Center, University of Tampere, main building, corridor A0

Jorge F. S. Gomes from Portugal gives lectures about self-leadership and wellbeing skills at Y-kampus.

October 2017

16.15 – 17.45 Pinni B building, lecture hall B1097, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Speakers Series of the University of Tampere. Open lecture by Dr Louise Settle, IASR

14.15 – 12.00 Pinni B building lecture hall 3109, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Statistics lectures by Bikas K. Sinha

17.00 – 19.00 Pinni B 1096, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Open lecture by Associate Professor (University of Leeds, UK) Vlad Strukov.

12.00 Arvo building, auditorium F114, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34.

Doctoral defence of Lic.Med. Timo Hänninen

12.00 Pinni B building, auditorium 1097, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Doctoral defence of M.Sc.(Tech.), B.Soc.Sc. Heljä Franssila

12.00 Linna building, Väinö Linna auditorium, address: Kalevantie 5.

Doctoral defence of M.A. (Psych.) Mervi Vänskä

12.00 Arvo building, Jarmo Visakorpi auditorium, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34.

Doctoral defence of M.Sc. Tiina Joki

8.00 – 17.30 Visakorpi-hall, Arvo, Address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

A joint research day organised by BioMediTech and Faculty of Medicine and Life Sciences

10.00 – 12.00 Arvo building lecture hall F211AB, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Guest Lecture by Professor Anuj Kapilashrami

NNMC2017
9.15 Pinni B -building, lecture hall 4141

Nordic Network in Metaphysics Conference 2017, Metaphysics of Properties

16.15 – 17.45 Pinni B building, lecture hall B1097, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Speakers Series of the University of Tampere. Open lecture by Dr Thomas Olsson, New Social Research

14.00 – 16.00 Arvo building lecture hall A210-211, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Global Health and Development (GHD) workshop by Dr. Anuj Kapilashrami.

13.15 – 14.45 Main building, lecture hall A2a, address: Kalevantie 4

Professor Victor Pickard (Annenberg School of Communications) gives a lecture.

10.15 – 18.00 Pinni A building lecture hall 1081, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Finnish doctoral training network in philosophy organizes the second annual doctoral congress for doctoral students of philosophy

10.00 – 12.00 Arvo building lecture hall F211AB, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Guest Lecture by Professor Anuj Kapilashrami

12.00 Pinni A building, Paavo Koli auditorium, address: Kanslerinrinne 1.

Doctoral defence of Lic.Soc.Sc., MA. Ulla Ovaska

12.00 Arvo building, auditorium F115, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Doctoral defence of M.Sc. (Health Care) Minna Törnävä

10.00 – 12.00 Arvo building lecture hall F211AB, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Guest Lecture by Professor Anuj Kapilashrami